Privacy, Rights & Licensing

PRIVACY

Introduction
PIERREBAMIN.COM and its affiliated entities located inside and outside the EEA (“Pierre Bamin”, “I”, “me”, “my”, “we”, “us” or “our”) respects your privacy and seeks to protect your personal data.
This Privacy Notice (“Notice”) sets out how Pierre Bamin of PIERREBAMIN.COM protects the privacy of your personal information.

Who I am
Pierre Bamin is an independent artist and designer working in Brighton, East Sussex, UK. I provide creative solutions for the many facets of the fine-art and digital design industry via my website and other social media channels.

Contact details
Pierre Bamin, PO Box 5424, North Road, Brighton, East Sussex, BN50 8HX, United Kingdom
https://www.pierrebamin.com
Email: info(at)pierrebamin(dot)com
Contact: +44 (0) 7511800143

What personal information I collect and why
I collect, use and are responsible for storing certain personal information about you the visitor. When I do so, I am regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which apply across the European Union, including the United Kingdom, and am responsible as a ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

I collect the following personal information that you provide to me
Contact information such as your name, your address (only required when tangible creations such as fine art and print(s) are to be delivered), email and telephone number using the forms on my website.Information is collected when:1) A visitor enquires about artwork, purchasing artwork, considering a commission or has a general question regarding my services.
2) Information you give me in person at my studio, in email correspondence, over the telephone, during exhibitions or via the contact forms on my website www.pierrebamin.com/contact
4) Information in relation to your purchasing any of my artwork(s), for my services such as private commissions or for digital enterprise such as website creation, management etc.

Why I collect the following personal information
The type of personal information I collect is to facilitate and arrange fine art commissions, sales of print(s) or to undertake design projects for digital and online media.
1) To provide you with the information or services you have asked for only.
2) To carry out any agreements entered into between you the client and I for the purpose of work only.
3) To carry out my obligations including the sale of my services, artwork and prints seamlessly.

Contact forms
Information I will ask of you via my website is through a positive opt-in checkbox.
The information sent through the web forms on pierrebamin.com will be encrypted via the SSL certificate, https:// on my website url
Prior to sending, reCAPTCHA is active, protecting my website from fraud and abuse.
reCAPTCHA uses an advanced risk analysis engine and adaptive challenges to keep malicious software from engaging in abusive activities on your website. Meanwhile, legitimate users will be able to login, make purchases and view pages safely. Fake users will be blocked.
Emails used to receive and respond directly to you the visitor is also SSL protected. However, I cannot guarantee that the computer you are sending from is secure.
The correspondence data may include the communication content and metadata associated with the communication and processed for the purposes of communicating with you the visitor. The legal basis for this processing is in my legitimate interests to properly administer communications with you my visitors.

Media
Media files uploaded or emailed for the purposes of a personalised Unwinding Creation or Paint Commission ( eg photographic reference for a head and shoulder portrait) will be deleted from my system once the job or commission is complete and signed off. I will only retain a photographic or digital copy of the finished artwork for my reference purposes only.

Cookies
A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer or electronic device when you access my website. A cookie in no way gives me access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with me.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can manually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.
On the first occasion that you visit, my site will ask whether you consent to the use of cookies. If you do not, cookies will not be used. Thereafter you can opt-out of using cookies at any time or you can set your browser not to accept cookies. The websites below will guide you on how to remove cookies from your browser. However, some of my website features may not function as a result.
For further information on cookies generally visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Embedded content from other websites
Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.
These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics
My website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google.
Google Analytics is a product of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, United States of America (https://www.google.com/intl/en/about/). It uses cookies to help monitor use of the website. It reports trends without identifying individual visitors. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google.

This information is used for the purpose of evaluating visitors’ use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity for site operators. Google may transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

I will not use Google Analytics to track or to collect any personally identifiable information about visitors to my site. I will not use Google Analytics data with any other personally identifying information from any other source. I do not allow Google to use my analytics data in anonymous form as part of their benchmarking service.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Pierre Bamin and by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Visit the relevant Google page for more information about Google’s privacy policy relating to Google Analytics or to opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites.

You can block cookies and the connected data collection through Google Analytics with this browser plugin: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en
Find more data protection information about Google Analytics here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

Who I share your data with
Except as expressly set out in this policy, under no circumstances will I pass on, sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless I am required by law to do so in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity.

LAWFUL BASIS FOR INFORMATION
I will hold your personal information for the following periods: One Month

I rely on the following as the lawful basis on which I collect and use your personal information for legitimate interests;
The legitimate interests relied upon are as follows:
1) to connect with client
2) to provide a clear and efficient artist to client experience
3) to make sure you receive updated information on designated project work, art creations or commissioned pieces
4) to provide other creative services you the client have requested

How long I retain your data
One month after project work, art creations, commissioned pieces or other design services have been delivered and signed off.

How I store your information
I am committed to protecting the security of your personal data. I use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal data from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. The personal data you provide are stored on both cloud and computer systems that have limited access and held in both controlled and secure facilities.

What rights you have over your data
If you have an account on pierrebamin.com, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data I hold about you, including any data you have provided to me. You can also request that I erase any personal data I hold about you. This does not include any data I am obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Under data protection law, you have rights including:
Your right of access – You have the right to ask me for copies of your personal information.
Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask me to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask me to complete information you think is incomplete.
Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask me to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your my right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask me to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.
Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.
Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that I transfer the information you gave me to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.
You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, I have one month to respond to you.
Please contact me at info(at)pierrebamin(dot)com if you wish to make a request.

Additional information
Adverts, Sponsored links and Affiliate Tracking
My website does not contain adverts, sponsored or affiliate links on any page.

Email Messages
Under the GDPR I use the lawful basis to send emails to facilitate my service. I do not send any marketing emails.

How I protect your data
I have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. I limit access to my personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing user information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
Security
I will only use the contact information you provide, either via the online form on this website, or in person, to correspond with you (the visitor) about your questions, Grant of License, artwork query or projects you may wish to commission.
Your details will not be passed on to a third party, nor will a third party have access to your details.
I am committed to ensuring that your information is secure and therefore have in place technological and organisation measures to do so.
This website’s SSL encryption is issued by:
Organisation: Starfield Technologies, Inc., Scottsdale, Arizona, US
Common Name: Starfield Secure Certificate Authority – G2.

Links to other sites
Although I do my utmost to link only to external websites that share high standards and respect for privacy, I cannot be responsible for the content, security, or privacy practices on their platform(s) nor does a link on my site constitute an endorsement of content on their website. I am therefore not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. I encourage you to read the privacy policies of any linked third party websites you visit as their privacy policy and practices may differ from mine. Please check their policies before you submit any data to these websites.
My site also allows for social media integrations and shares. You should ensure when using these features that you do not submit any personal data that you do not want to be sent, collected or used by other means, such as profile details or e-mail address.
If you are logged into your account with the third party company, then the third party may be able to link information about your visit to and use of our website or mobile application to your social media account with them. You can manage the sharing of information and opt out from targeted marketing via your privacy settings for the third party social media platform.
Your interactions with these are governed by the privacy policy of the third party company providing them. For more information about the data practices of these third party companies, and to find out more about what personal information is collected about you and how the third party uses such personal information, please refer to their privacy policy directly.
 
Source: WooCommerce
We collect information about you during the checkout process on our store.
What we collect and store
While you visit our site, we’ll track:
• Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed
• Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping
• Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and send you the order!
We’ll also use cookies to keep track of basket contents while you’re browsing our site.
Note: you may want to further detail your cookie policy, and link to that section from here.
When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:
• Send you information about your account and order
• Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
• Process payments and prevent fraud
• Set up your account for our store
• Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
• Improve our store offerings
• Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them
If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders.
We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for 6 years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses.
We will also store comments or reviews, if you choose to leave them.

Who on our team has access
Only Pierre Bamin.

What we share with others
We share information with third parties who help us provide our orders and store services to you; for example, Paypal.

Payments
We accept payments through PayPal. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to PayPal, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information.
Paypal, Corporate Headquarters, 2211 North First Street San Jose, California 95131
Please see the PayPal Privacy Policy for more details. For more information on PayPal, visit https://www.paypal.com/about

Source: Really Simple SSL
Really Simple SSL and Really Simple SSL add-ons do not process any personal identifiable information, so the GDPR does not apply to these plugins or usage of these plugins on your website.
You can find our privacy policy here. For more information, Really Simple Plugins, CoC 70461155, Attoomweg 6B 9743 AK, Netherlands

Source: Twenty Twenty-One
This website uses LocalStorage to save the setting when Dark Mode support is turned on or off.
LocalStorage is necessary for the setting to work and is only used when a user clicks on the Dark Mode button.
No data is saved in the database or transferred.

Source: Slider Revolution
ThemePunch oHG, Heumarkt 52, 50667, Koeln
For further information, email info@themepunch.com

YouTube
Our website uses plugins from YouTube, which is operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.
If you visit one of our pages featuring a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. Here the YouTube server is informed about which of our pages you have visited.
If you’re logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube allows you to associate your browsing behaviour directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.
YouTube is used to help make our website appealing. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.
Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of YouTube under https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Vimeo
Our website uses features provided by the Vimeo video portal. This service is provided by Vimeo Inc., 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA.
If you visit one of our pages featuring a Vimeo plugin, a connection to the Vimeo servers is established. Here the Vimeo server is informed about which of our pages you have visited. In addition, Vimeo will receive your IP address. This also applies if you are not logged in to Vimeo when you visit our plugin or do not have a Vimeo account. The information is transmitted to a Vimeo server in the US, where it is stored.
If you are logged in to your Vimeo account, Vimeo allows you to associate your browsing behaviour directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your Vimeo account.
For more information on how to handle user data, please refer to the Vimeo Privacy Policy at https://vimeo.com/privacy.

Google Web Fonts
For uniform representation of fonts, this page uses web fonts provided by Google. When you open a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.
For this purpose your browser has to establish a direct connection to Google servers. Google thus becomes aware that our web page was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web fonts is done in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our plugin. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.
If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer.
Further information about handling user data, can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

SoundCloud
On our pages, plugins of the SoundCloud social network (SoundCloud Limited, Berners House, 47-48 Berners Street, London W1T 3NF, UK) may be integrated. The SoundCloud plugins can be recognised by the SoundCloud logo on our site.
When you visit our site, a direct connection between your browser and the SoundCloud server is established via the plugin. This enables SoundCloud to receive information that you have visited our site from your IP address. If you click on the “Like” or “Share” buttons while you are logged into your SoundCloud account, you can link the content of our pages to your SoundCloud profile. This means that SoundCloud can associate visits to our pages with your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of these pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or how it will be used by SoundCloud. For more information on SoundCloud’s privacy policy, please go to https://soundcloud.com/pages/privacy.
If you do not want SoundCloud to associate your visit to our site with your SoundCloud account, please log out of your SoundCloud account.

Changes to our notice
This Notice may be amended from time to time. Any revised changes to the Notice will be posted on my website where visitors will be notified of any significant changes at the start of the Notice when it was most recently updated. We encourage you to check the website and read through The Notice in order to determine whether there have been any changes.

How to complain
Your questions, comments and requests regarding this policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info(at)pierrebamin(dot)com.
If you have any concerns regarding the use of information, you also have the right (as a UK resident) to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office, which regulates and supervises the use of personal data in the UK:
The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe Homee, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF
Helpline number: 0303 123 1113